April Fool's Day is a time for pranks and jokes, but when it comes to birding, there are some myths that can trick even the most seasoned birdwatcher. In this article, we'll explore some common birding myths and how to avoid falling for them on April Fool's Day.
Squirrels can often disrupt birding experience by raiding bird feeders and making it difficult for birds to access their food. This is where squirrel-proof solutions come in handy, as they provide a practical way to keep these pesky critters at bay.
We need to always remember that, like anything else you place in your little one’s environment, it’s essential to be very careful about where you place your baby monitor to avoid any accidents. Explore more tips with Peekababy Monitor now!
The rose-breasted grosbeak commonly referred to as the "cut-throat" because of its distinctive coloration, belongs to the cardinal family.
The red-winged blackbird, a passerine bird belonging to the Icteridae family, is widespread throughout much of North and Central America.
The pileated woodpecker is a large, mostly black woodpecker native to North America and the third largest species of woodpecker in the world, after the great slaty woodpecker and the black woodpecker. The pileated woodpecker is known for its distinctive red crest and its habit of excavating large, rectangular holes in dead trees to find insects.
The evening grosbeak is a passerine bird in the finch family Fringillidae found in North America.
A crisp, pretty sparrow whose bright rufous cap both provides a splash of color and makes adults fairly easy to identify. Chipping Sparrows are common across North America wherever trees are interspersed with grassy openings.
The Gray Catbird, also spelled Grey Catbird, is a medium-sized North American and Central American perching bird of the mimid family. It is the only member of the "catbird" genus Dumetella.
Male Painted Buntings are so beautiful, they have a vivid fusion of blue, green, yellow, and red. Females and immatures are a distinctive bright green with pale eyering. These fairly common songbirds breed in the coastal Southeast and in the south-central U.S., where they often come to feeders.
A bird true to its name, the Pine Warbler, is common in many eastern pine forests and is rarely seen away from pines. These yellowish warblers are hard to spot as they move along high branches to prod clumps of needles with their sturdy bills.
The Eurasian Blue Tit is a small passerine bird in the tit family, Paridae. It is easily recognizable by its blue and yellow plumage and small size.
The Eurasian Blue Tit prefers insects and spiders for its diet. Outside the breeding season, they also eat seeds and other vegetable-based foods. The birds are famed for their acrobatic skills, as they can hold on to the outermost branches of trees and shrubs and hang upside down when looking for food.